The world's first wiki where authorship really matters (Nature Genetics, 2008). Due credit and reputation for authors. Imagine a global collaborative knowledge base for original thoughts. Search thousands of articles and collaborate with scientists around the globe.

wikigene or wiki gene protein drug chemical gene disease author authorship tracking collaborative publishing evolutionary knowledge reputation system wiki2.0 global collaboration genes proteins drugs chemicals diseases compound
Hoffmann, R. A wiki for the life sciences where authorship matters. Nature Genetics (2008)
 
 
 
 
 

A testosterone-secreting, gonadotropin-responsive pure thecoma and polycystic ovarian disease.

A 31-yr-old hirsute female with oligoamenorrhea since menarche had markedly elevated peripheral plasma testosterone (T) concentrations of 250-255 ng/100 ml (normal 20-60 ng/100 ml), which lacked a diurnal rhythm, were not suppressed by dexamethasone, were decreased by ACTH, and were massively increased to 2,530 ng/100 ml by human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG). The binding capacity of T-binding globulin (TeBG) was 0.2 mug/100 ml (normal = 1.1-3.3 mug/100 ml). Plasma delta 4-androstenedione (A) was elevated at 374-681 ng/100 ml (normal = 90-135 ng/100 ml). Plasma estrone (E1) and estradiol (E2) were normal. The endometrium was proliferative. A T-secreting tumor was suspected because the plasma T levels were higher than those observed in polycystic ovarian disease. Exploratory surgery revealed bilateral polycystic ovaries and a pure thecoma in the right ovary which was not visible on surface examination. The thecoma did not contain granulosa cells. Plasma T in the right ovarian vein, draining the tumor, was 28,200 ng/100 ml and in the left ovarian vein was 2,600 ng/100 ml. Plasma A was elevated in both ovarian veins: 11,170 ng/100 ml on the left and 8,360 ng/100 ml on the right. The thecoma contained 1.35 mug/g of T and only 0.014 mug/g and 0.007 mug/g of E2 and E1, respectively. Plasma A and T after bilateral oophorectomy and removal of the thecoma were normal at 184 ng/100 ml and 40 ng/100 ml, respectively. Conclusions: 1) This pure thecoma produced primarily T rather than E1 OR E2 and was gonadotropin-responsive. 2) A very high plasma androgen level in a female is an important clue to the presence of a tumor. A T-secreting tumor should be ssupected when the peripheral plasma T is over 250 ng/100 ml and when plasma T increases to over 1,000 ng/100 ml following hCG stimulation. 3) Tumors cannot be classified as estrogenic or androgenic on the basis of the character of the endometrium.[1]

References

  1. A testosterone-secreting, gonadotropin-responsive pure thecoma and polycystic ovarian disease. Givens, J.R., Andersen, R.N., Wiser, W.L., Donelson, A.J., Coleman, S.A. J. Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. (1975) [Pubmed]
 
WikiGenes - Universities